CHERYL CRUMP V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] which she has indicated an intent to again argue that she was denied a fair trial when the trial
court declined to admit the ACE documents.
2
In light of our ruling, we need not decide the issue, but note that the ACE documents presented
to this Court appear to have been created during an internal review of State Farm’s catastrophic
claims handling procedures for purely business reasons: to improve employee efficiency and
cost-effectiveness. These documents do not appear to fall within the plain requirements of the
self-evaluative privilege, MCL 500.221, which applies to documents prepared “for the purpose
of identifying or preventing noncompliance with laws, regulations, orders or industry or
professional standards.”
-2-
264 Mich App 668, 679; 692 NW2d 708 (2005).3 By opposing a stay and insisting on going to
trial, plaintiff has waived any claim of prejudice regarding these documents.
Affirmed.
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ Kathleen Jansen
/s/ Jane E. Markey
3