JEFFERSON TWP V ZOLTAN TISER JR
[…] When asked if any motion or decision
was made during the closed session, he stated, “[a]bsolutely not. It was a session that lasted less
than five minutes.”
The trial court ruled that while the closed session “In hindsight . . . wasn’t really
necessary.”, it was done out of consideration for defendants and was not a willful violation of the
OMA. He further found that the public embarrassment of an opposing litigant “could certainly
have a detrimental financial effect . . . .”
We find that plaintiff’s closed session was not permissible under any exception to the
OMA provided in MCL 15.268. Defendants’ counter-complaint alleged that plaintiff’s closed
session at the June 11, 2003, meeting violated MCL 15.268(e), which provides that a closed
session is permissible “[t]o consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in
connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a
1
This decision of the trial court is not appealed by defendants.
-2-
detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.” However,
the evidence showed that plaintiff’s attorney was not present at the closed session and we can
discern no potential “detrimental financial effect” of publicly disclosing the commencement of a
lawsuit that was by the time of the meeting a matter of public record.