PEOPLE OF MI V LISA MARIE WERTH
[…] 932; 639 NW2d 255 (2001). This Court affirmed the defendant’s subsequent conviction, People
v Hudson, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued June 17, 2004
(Docket No. 246403), and the Michigan Supreme Court again denied leave to appeal. People v
Hudson, 472 Mich 862; 692 NW2d 386 (2005).
4
In its second order denying leave to appeal, the Michigan Supreme Court expressly declined to
(continued…)
-4-
III
Defendant asserts that the trial court erred in admitting evidence seized in violation of the
knock-and-announce statute, MCL 780.656. The Michigan knock-and-announce statute
provides:
The officer to whom a warrant is directed or any person assisting him, may break
any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in
order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is
refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting
him in the execution of the warrant. [MCL 780.656]
In this case, the police were not required to "knock and announce" because they made a
warrantless entry justified by the exigent circumstances discussed above. "If police officers have