ROBERT PICHULO V AUTO OWNERS INS CO
[…] A rational reading
of this paragraph is that it is intended as a protection for homeowners against arbitrary
cancellations, rather than a protection for landlords against any cancellations. The only rational
purpose for its existence is as a limitation on Auto Owners’ ability to cancel insurance contracts
for “homeowners who occupy the dwelling.” It does not explicitly apply to plaintiff, nor does it
apply to plaintiff by logical implication.
Plaintiff next argues that Auto Owners did not cancel the insurance for a permissible
reason. We disagree.
MCL 500.2123(4) provides that “termination of insurance shall not be effective unless
the termination is due to reasons which conform to the underwriting rules of the insurer for that
insurance.” The primary reason Auto Owners stated for the cancellation was that the premises
were vacant. The insurance contract does not define the term “vacant,” so we give it its proper
legal meaning. Prentis Family Foundation v Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute, 266 Mich