CATHERINE NICOLE DONKERS V LIVONIA POLICE DEPT
[…] The sole basis for plaintiff’s inability to obtain copies of the requested photographs is attributable to her refusal to permit defendants to copy her identification. While plaintiff asserts defendants provided her with “no authority” compelling the necessity of her permitting reproduction of her identification prior to release of the documents, neither does plaintiff provide any proof that such a request is unreasonable or burdensome. MCL 15.233(3) provides in relevant part: A public body may make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions. While neither party is blameless, having permitted this litigation to proceed with the resultant waste of judicial resources, plaintiff’s assertion of violation of the FOIA is neither factually accurate nor legally sustainable.