CATHERINE NICOLE DONKERS V LIVONIA POLICE DEPT
[…] [Id. (citations omitted).] A reading of Const 1963, art 11, §1 is consistent with this interpretation. The focus of the constitutional provision is the taking of the oath. Filing of the oath is a procedural requirement, the failure to comply with, standing alone, does not serve to void a judge’s authority to serve in their elected capacity. This is supported by the clear and unambiguous language of MCL 168.422, which requires, in order to create a judicial vacancy, that a judge “neglect or refusal to take and subscribe to the constitutional oath of office and deposit the same in the manner and within the time prescribed by law.” MCL 168.422 (emphasis added). Interpretation of this language indicates, for a vacancy to occur, that a circuit court judge must not have taken the oath of office, thus, obviating the ability to file a copy with the requisite authorities.