CATHERINE NICOLE DONKERS V LIVONIA POLICE DEPT
[…] Specifically, plaintiff contends that the failure of Judge Curtis to have on file with the county clerk, a copy of her oath of office resulted in her “office” being vacant and negating any authority of Judge Curtis to conduct proceedings in this, or any other matter before the court.1 MCL 168.419 provides: With the exception of the terms of certain judges elected in 1966, the term of office for judge of the circuit court shall be 6 years, commencing at 12 noon on January 1 next following his election and shall continue until a successor shall have been elected and qualified. MCL 168.420 requires: Every person elected to the office of judge of the circuit court, before entering upon the duties of his office, shall take and subscribe to the oath as provided in section 1 of article 11 of the state constitution, and file the same with the secretary of state and a copy with each county clerk in his circuit. Vacancies in the office of circuit court judge occur: [U]pon the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term of office: The death of the incumbent; his resignation; his removal from 1 Plaintiff implies that the failure of Judge Curtis to have on file with the