DANIEL E GALESKI V MARK WAJDA
[…] The trial court ruled that Stempien did not qualify for benefits under the statute and granted
plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition. This appeal followed.
We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition de novo. Kefgen v
Davidson, 241 Mich App 611, 616; 617 NW2d 351 (2000). Statutory interpretation is a question
of law that we also review de novo. Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468
Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003).
The persons who may be entitled to damages in a wrongful death action are identified by
MCL 600.2922(3), which provides in part:
-1-
(a) The deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers
and sisters, and, if none of these persons survive the deceased, then those persons
to whom the estate of the deceased would pass under the laws of intestate
succession determined as of the date of death of the deceased.
(b) The children of the deceased’s spouse.
The trial court declared that Stempien was not a person entitled to damages under MCL
600.2922(3)(b), on the ground that she was not a child of Barbara’s spouse because William was
presumed to have predeceased Barbara under MCL 700.2104, § 2104 of the Estates and
Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. By its own terms, MCL 700.2104
creates a presumption that a person who would otherwise have been an heir predeceased a
decedent if the person did not survive the decedent by 120 hours; it applies only to homestead
allowance, exempt property, and intestate succession. However, intestate succession only affects
those entitled to damages under the last category in MCL 600.2922(3)(a).
(3) Subject to sections 2802 to 2805 of the estates and protected
individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.2802 to 700.2805, the person or
persons who may be entitled to damages under this section shall be limited to any
of the following who suffer damages and survive the deceased:
(a) The deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents,
brothers and sisters, and, if none of these persons survive the deceased, then those
persons to whom the estate of the deceased would pass under the laws of intestate
succession determined as of the date of death of the deceased. [Emphasis added.]
Generally, in issues of statutory interpretation, a modifying clause applies only to the last
antecedent. Dessart v Burak, 470 Mich 37, 41; 678 NW2d 615 (2004). Therefore, the laws of
intestate succession govern those who may recover damages under MCL 600.2922(3)(a), other
than the deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers or sisters who
survive the deceased. Thus, MCL 700.2104 clearly does not apply to William, the deceased’s
spouse. Since it does not apply, there is no presumption that William predeceased Barbara.
Regardless, Stempien’s claim is premised on MCL 600.2922(3)(b), which provides in
relevant part “the person or persons who may be entitled to damages under this section shall be
limited to any of the following who suffer damages and survive the deceased . . . . (b) The
children of the deceased’s spouse.” MCL 600.2922(3)(b) contains no reference to intestate
succession and, indeed, cannot refer to intestate succession because the laws of intestate
succession, MCL 700.2101 to MCL 700.2114, do not provide a stepchild the right to inherit a