JOHN ZAINEA V ANDREW SHINAR
[…] present evidence of proximate causation.2 “In order to establish a cause of action for medical
malpractice, a plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) the appropriate standard of care
governing the defendant’s conduct at the time of the purported negligence, (2) that the defendant
breached that standard of care, (3) that the plaintiff was injured, and (4) that the plaintiff’s
injuries were the proximate result of the defendant’s breach of the applicable standard of care.”
Craig v Oakwood Hospital, 471 Mich 67, 86; 684 NW2d 296 (2004). Additionally, MCL
600.2912a(2) provides, in relevant part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving
that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately
caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. … [MCL 600.2912a(2).]
Thus, in a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must show that, “but for” the defendant’s
breach of the standard of care, the “injury would not have occurred,” and that the resulting injury
was a foreseeable result of the defendant’s breach.