JOHN ZAINEA V ANDREW SHINAR
[…] Shinar’s alleged violations proximately caused
plaintiffs’ damages. See Crawford v State of Michigan, 208 Mich App 117, 122-123; 527 NW2d
30 (1994). Because summary disposition in defendants’ favor was appropriate as a matter law,
the issue of whether the trial court erred by refusing the “reopen” or “reinstate” plaintiffs’ case
under MCL 600.2912c is rendered moot and requires no further discussion.
Plaintiffs next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by entering a nunc pro tunc
order consistent with its September 24, 2001, opinion granting summary disposition. We
disagree. MCL 600.611 provides, “Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order
proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.” Further, the trial court
has inherent power to control the movement of cases on its docket. Banta v Serban, 370 Mich
367, 368; 121 NW2d 854 (1963). This Court will not disturb a trial court's exercise of its
inherent power unless a clear abuse of discretion is shown.