PETER SHEFMAN V DOUGLAS E KUTHY
[…] III. We find no merit to plaintiff’s challenge to the trial court’s decision on the ground that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel. The record indicates that the trial court permitted plaintiff to make a pro se oral argument at the March 17, 2004, hearing, consistent with plaintiff’s previously filed pro se response to defendants’ motion for a security bond, albeit the trial court instructed plaintiff to limit his oral argument to approximately two minutes. Under the Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 1, § 13, “[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.” The right to the effective assistance of counsel does not apply to civil proceedings, but rather criminal prosecutions. See US Const, Am VI; Const 1963, art 1, § 20; United States v $100,375 in United States Currency, 70 F3d 438 (CA 6, 1995); People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298; 521 NW2d 797 (1994).