PEOPLE OF MI V KARL JON DAHLSTROM II
[…] victim had red marks on her body. Further, the doctor who examined the victim testified that she
had facial swelling, along with tenderness, bruising, and redness on other parts of her body. The
victim also testified that, after the attack, she felt humiliated and ashamed and that she required
counseling and psychiatric medications to help her stay calm and focused. Clearly, a rational
trier of fact could find that the prosecutor proved the essential elements of CSC I beyond a
reasonable doubt.
With regard to defendant’s CSC II convictions, the statute, MCL 750.520c(1), states in
relevant part:
A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the
person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following
circumstances exists:
***
(f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is
used to accomplish the sexual contact. Force or coercion includes, but is not
limited to, any of the circumstances listed in section 520b(1)(f)(i) to (v). [MCL
750.520(1).]
MCL 750.520a(n) defines “sexual contact” as:
the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional
touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s