PEOPLE OF MI V KARL JON DAHLSTROM II
[…] Questions of credibility and intent should be left to the trier of fact to resolve. People v Avant,
235 Mich App 499, 506; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable
inferences that arise therefrom can constitute sufficient proof of the elements of a crime beyond a
(continued…)
-1-
A person has committed CSC I under MCL 750.520b(1)(f) if the person “(1) causes
personal injury to the victim, (2) engages in sexual penetration with the victim, and (3) uses force
or coercion to accomplish the sexual penetration.” People v Nickens, 470 Mich 622, 629; 685
NW2d 657 (2004). MCL 750.520a(l) defines “personal injury” as “bodily injury, disfigurement,
mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or
reproductive organ.” Here, the victim testified that defendant punched her in the head, choked
her, held her down, ripped at her breasts, threatened to kill her, forced her legs apart, and
digitally penetrated her. Both the neighbor from whom plaintiff asked for help after the attack