DUANE G MATOUSEK V KATHERINE L MATOUSEK
[…] Nicpon v Nicpon, 9 Mich App 373, 377; 157 NW2d 464 (1968); see also MCR 2.517(A)(1), (2). When the factual findings are not erroneous, this Court will not reverse a trial court’s disposition unless it is left with the firm conviction that the disposition was inequitable. Sparks v Sparks, 440 Mich 141, 151-152; 485 NW2d 893 (1992). “Alimony in gross is a sum certain and is payable either in one lump sum or in periodic payments of a definite amount over a specific period of time.” Bonfiglio v Pring, 202 Mich App 61, 63; 507 NW2d 759 (1993). MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate,