STUDIO B ARCHITECTS INC V PARADIS ASSOC INC
[…] Sills v Oakland General Hosp, 220
Mich App 303, 308; 559 NW2d 348 (1996). Unlike a statute of limitation, the statute of repose
“may bar a claim before an injury or damage occurs.” Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette
Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 513 n 3; 573 NW2d 611 (1998). Both the statute of limitations and
the statute of repose prevent stale claims and provide relief to defendants from the protracted fear
of litigation. Id. at 515. The Legislature has the power to determine that a cause of action cannot
arise unless it accrues within a specific period of time. Sills, supra at 312.
MCL 600.5839 governs the period of limitations applied to professional engineers and
provides:
No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to
property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of
the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any
action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such
injury, against any licensed architect or professional engineer performing or
furnishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or
against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time
-2-
of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the
improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been
discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury
or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on
the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However,
no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy
of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.
The goal of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature by
examining the most reliable evidence of its intent – the words of the statute. Neal v Wilkes, 470
Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). The plain language of MCL 600.5839 provides that any
action for damage to property or for indemnification against a professional engineer may not be
maintained “more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use,
or acceptance of the improvement,[3] or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been
discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for
which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or
licensed architect or professional engineer.” In the present case, the certificate of occupancy was