BRENDA SCOTT V WAL-MART STORES INC
[…] employees not to report all time worked or to forgo rest and meal breaks, Wal-Mart has been
unjustly enriched by its employees. See 29 USC 216(b). As such, the FLSA does not, insofar as
argued by Wal-Mart, provide plaintiffs with an adequate remedy at law precluding their
equitable claims.
-10-
Regarding the WFBA, Wal-Mart cites §§ 481, 488 and 489 of the act as authority for the
proposition that the act applies and provides for enforcement of its provisions via “prompt
administrative investigation, private rights of action, double damages, and attorneys’ fees.” See
MCL 408.481, 488, 489. Section 481 of the act provides that “[a]n employee who believes that
his or her employer has violated this act may file a written complaint with the [Michigan]
department [of labor] within 12 months after the alleged violation.” MCL 408.481. Pursuant to
§ 488, the department may thereafter “order an employer who violates section 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or
8 [of the act] to pay” any wages due the employee, the amount of which may be doubled by the
department “if the violation was flagrant or repeated.”