INDUSTRIAL POWER PRODUCTS V FORD MOTOR CO
[…] Although it is unclear whether the trial court agreed with that rationale in dismissing plaintiffs’ claim, whether a statute applies to a particular case presents a question of law subject to review de novo. Grzesick v Cepela, 237 Mich App 554, 559; 603 NW2d 809 (1999). MCL 408.478 was enacted as part of Michigan’s wages and fringe benefits act (WFBA), MCL 408.471 et seq., and provides in pertinent part that: [a]n employer, agent or representative of an employer, or other person having authority from the employer to hire, employ, or direct the services of other persons in the employment of the employer shall not demand or receive, directly or indirectly from an employee, a fee, gift, tip, gratuity, or other remuneration or consideration, as a condition of employment or continuation of employment. . . . [MCL 408.478(1) (emphasis added).] Pursuant to MCL 408.471(c), for purposes of the WFBA an “employee” is “an individual employed by an employer.” As argued by Ford, none of the plaintiffs in this case were “employees” of Ford as defined by the plain language of MCL 408.471(c).