JAWDAT SALAMEN V FREDERICK HARVARD
[…] that states no exception need be taken to a finding or decision.
A trial court’s decision to grant summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is reviewed
de novo. Terrace Land Development Corp v Seeligson & Jordan, 250 Mich App 452, 454-455;
647 NW2d 524 (2002). To determine whether a party is entitled to summary disposition
pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), “a court must accept as true a plaintiff’s well-pleaded factual
allegations, affidavits, or other documentary evidence and construe them in the plaintiff’s favor.”
Id. at 455.
MCL 600.5856(a) provides that the statute of limitations is tolled “[a]t the time the
complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within
the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” That statute also allows for tolling of the statute of
limitations when “jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.” MCL 600.5856(b).
MCL 600.5856 comes into play when a party files suit after the limitations period has run