TRI-COUNTY PETROLEUM INC V ABN AMRO MORTGAGE GROUP INC
[…] purchasers that they take subject to the pending litigation, ABN’s earlier-acquired interest has
priority over any interest that plaintiff may acquire as a result of the lis pendens, irrespective of
when ABN’s interest was recorded. See Hammond, supra at 397.
Furthermore, plaintiff was not a good-faith purchaser within the meaning of Michigan’s
recording statutes. “A good faith purchaser is one who purchases without notice of a defect in
the vendor’s title.” Michigan National Bank v Morren, 194 Mich App 407, 410; 487 NW2d 784
1
MCL 565.29 provides, in pertinent part:
Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not
be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent
purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or
any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
2
Hassan Leila purchased the property on August 26, 1997. On March 20, 2001, Hassan sold the
property to defendant Ahmad Laila. ABN loaned Ahmad $208,000 and received a mortgage on
the property. The sale and mortgage were not recorded at that time.
-2-
(1992).