WILLARD P WILCOX V ELK RAPIDS TWP
[…] Payne, supra at 525. -3- “A dedication is merely an appropriation of land to some public use, accepted for such use by or in behalf of the public.” Clark v Grand Rapids, 334 Mich 646, 656-657; 55 NW2d 137 (1952). The law recognizes both statutory and common-law dedications. Little v Hirschman, 469 Mich 553, 557 n 4; 677 NW2d 319 (2004). A statutory dedication, such as that arising under laws governing plats, can be sufficient to vest fee simple title in the grantee. Little, supra; see also MCL 560.253(1), as enacted by 1967 PA 288, effective January 1, 1968 (dedication, gift, or grant to public or any person, society, or corporation sufficient to vest fee simple title). Pursuant to MCL 560.253(2), “land intended for . . . parks . . . or other public uses as designated on the plat shall be held by the municipality in which the plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and purposes.” A fee simple constitutes an estate in land, which reverts to the grantor only if the deed contains reversionary language.