NORMAN HILTS V SYLVAN TWP
[…] MCL 560.102(j)(i). In turn, the driveway act provides that nothing in the driveway act “shall be construed to prevent the application of the provisions of. . . any local ordinance which is more restrictive than this act.” MCL 247.322. Therefore, by reference to the driveway act, which refers to “more restrictive” local ordinances, the LDA subordinates its own definition of accessibility to more restrictive municipal ordinances. Further, MCL 560.109(6) provides that compliance with the terms of the LDA “is not a determination that the resulting parcels comply with other ordinances or regulations.” By requiring that a proposed parcel comply with both the LDA and such “other ordinances and regulations,” the LDA explicitly contemplates local rules that are more restrictive than those contained in the statute itself.