NORMAN HILTS V SYLVAN TWP
[…] MCL 560.109(1)(e). Section 102(j)(i) of the LDA defines an “accessible” parcel as a parcel that: Has an area where a driveway provides vehicular access to an existing road or street and meets all applicable location standards of the state transportation department or county road commission under Act No 200 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 247.321 to 247.329 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and of the city or village, or has an area where a driveway can provide vehicular access to an existing road or street and meet all such applicable location standards. [MCL 560.102(j)(i).] In turn, the driveway act, MCL 247.321 et seq., regulates the issuance of driveway permits and allows county road commissions to set driveway location standards. MCL 247.322 specifies that “[n]othing in this act shall be construed to prevent the application of the provisions of . . . any local ordinance which is more restrictive than this act . . . .” MCL 247.322. -1- Plaintiff filed a land division application with defendant township, seeking to divide a 22.92-acre parcel into two, equally-sized parcels for distribution to two trust beneficiaries. The resulting parcels would both front an adjacent county road.