PEOPLE OF MI V SONNY AMES BAEZ
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 764, 774; 597 NW2d
130 (1999).
-1-
Defendant argues that MCL 769.34(10) violates the constitutional principle of separation
of powers located in Article 3, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution. MCL 769.34(10) provides, in
relevant part: “If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the
court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error
in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the
defendant's sentence.” Article 3, § 2 provides: “The powers of government are divided into
three branches: legislative; executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch
shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution.”
In People v Garza, 469 Mich 431; 670 NW2d 662 (2003), our Supreme Court, addressing
this exact argument, held that MCL 769.34(10) is constitutional. The Court opined:
As we explained in People v Hegwood, 465 Mich 432, 436-437; 636
NW2d 127 (2001):