PEOPLE OF MI V SONNY AMES BAEZ
[…] distinction” violates the principle of “one court of justice.” Although MCL 769.34(10) only
mentions this Court, the statute affects our Supreme Court as well. When this Court properly
affirms a sentence pursuant to MCL 769.34(10), our Supreme Court has no basis on which to
review our decision.
Defendant also claims that he has a constitutional right to an appeal of his sentence and
that MCL 769.34(10) violates that right and, therefore, violates his right to due process of law.
Defendant contends that his constitutional right to an appeal of his sentence is guaranteed by
Article 1, § 20 of the Michigan Constitution. That section reads, in pertinent part:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have
an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused
who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as
-2-
provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance
as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.
This section clearly grants a criminal defendant the right to an appeal; however, it does not grant
the defendant the specific right to appeal every aspect of his sentence. As stated above, our
Supreme Court has not found anything in our constitution or the federal constitution that MCL