PEOPLE OF MI V LUPE KLICH
[…] Defendant was a front passenger in a car occupied by four men. The car approached the home of James Earl McCray. Defendant, who possessed a sawed-off-shotgun, shot at McCray three times. Another man shot at McCray once. McCray was wounded in the back, right arm, and ankles. First, defendant challenges the scoring of ten points for Offense Variable (OV) 13. We review the scoring of a sentencing guidelines variable for clear error. People v Hicks, 259 Mich App 518, 522; 675 NW2d 599 (2003). A scoring decision is not clearly erroneous if any evidence in the record supports it. Id. MCL 777.43 provides in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: -1- *** (d) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity directly related to membership in an organized criminal group....... 10 points *** (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 13: (a) For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction. (b) The presence or absence of multiple offenders, the age of the offenders, or the degree of sophistication of the organized criminal group is not as important as the fact of the group’s existence, which may be reasonably inferred from the facts surrounding the sentencing offense. (c) Except for offenses related to membership in an organized criminal group, do not score conduct scored in offense variable 11 [criminal sexual penetrations] or 12 [contemporaneous criminal acts]. Here, the facts allowed the trial court to reasonably infer that defendant and the other men acted in concert as an organized criminal group to effectuate a “gang drive-by-shooting.”