S WILLIAM PARIS V BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICH
[…] disaffiliation would be effective as of April 5, 2004.
Plaintiff filed suit seeking a permanent injunction against his disaffiliation, and
requesting unspecified damages. The complaint refers to provisions of the Nonprofit Health
Care Corporation Reform Act, MCL 550.1101 et seq., with emphasis on § 502,1 and asserts that
disaffiliation would cause plaintiff to “lose . . . contracts and/or business expectancies.”
The trial court temporarily enjoined defendant from proceeding with plaintiff’s
disaffiliation. However, after further proceedings, the court dissolved the temporary restraining
1
MCL 550.1502(3) states that a “health care corporation shall not restrict the methods of
diagnosis or treatment of professional health care providers who treat members,” then adds that
this does not apply “to the reimbursement provisions of a provider contract or reimbursement
arrangement, or to standards set by the corporation for all contracting providers.”
-1-
order and dismissed the case, explaining that “there simply is no standing here to proceed against
[defendant] and such an action should be . . . initiated by the Attorney General.”
Plaintiff concedes that he has no private cause of action under the Nonprofit Health Care