PEOPLE OF MI V BERND DOMSIC
[…] Whether the trial court was authorized to dismiss the action or alter the plea agreement are questions of law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Tierney, 266 Mich App 687, 712; 703 NW2d 204 (2005). The trial court erred by deviating from the plea agreement and dismissing the action. At the plea hearing, the trial court ordered a delayed sentence under MCL 771.1(2).1 The order of delayed sentence recited the parties’ agreement, i.e., that if defendant paid off his child support arrearage within one year, the prosecutor would recommend dismissal of the action. The order 1 MCL 771.1(2) provides: In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant’s rehabilitation. When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court’s records. The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay. -1- also stated that if defendant made every monthly payment, but the arrearage was not completely paid within one year, defendant would be permitted to withdraw his plea and enter a plea to a misdemeanor charge.