SAMUEL POSNER V JAMES BUEHLER
[…] Here, the arbitration agreement did not specify a circuit court for enforcement of the arbitrators’ decision. Under MCL 600.5031(1), venue is proper in the circuit court of the county where the adverse party resides or has a place of business. There is no dispute that defendant resides in Ingham County and works out of the East Lansing office of the brokerage firm. Therefore, venue was proper in Ingham Circuit Court. In support of his argument that venue should not have been changed from Oakland Circuit Court to Wayne Circuit Court, plaintiff argues that, under § 10(a) of the Federal Arbitration Act, a motion to vacate must be filed in “the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made” or in the corresponding county where the award was rendered. However, § 9 of the FAA states, “If no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made.” Section 10(a) of the FAA provides: “(a) In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration—”. Thus, section 10(a) of the FAA clearly indicates appropriate venues for claims filed under the FAA. It does not provide any guidance regarding the appropriate venue for state claims not filed under the FAA and not filed federal courts.