SAMUEL POSNER V JAMES BUEHLER
[…] There is no dispute that defendant resides in Ingham County and works out of the East Lansing office of the brokerage firm. Therefore, venue was proper in Ingham Circuit Court. In support of his argument that venue should not have been changed from Oakland Circuit Court to Wayne Circuit Court, plaintiff argues that, under § 10(a) of the Federal Arbitration Act, a motion to vacate must be filed in “the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made” or in the corresponding county where the award was rendered. However, § 9 of the FAA states, “If no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made.” Section 10(a) of the FAA provides: “(a) In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration—”. Thus, section 10(a) of the FAA clearly indicates