AUCTIONEER DRAIN DRAINAGE DIST V CONSUMERS ENERGY CO
[…] This appeal ensued. II. Analysis A. Standard of Review This Court reviews the grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition de novo. Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003). Issues of statutory interpretation are likewise reviewed de novo. Cherry Growers, Inc v Agricultural Marketing and Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 166; 610 NW2d 613 (2000). B. Priority under MCL 565.29. Defendant first argues that the court erred in failing to apply MCL 565.29 to conclude that defendant’s easement, recorded two years before plaintiff’s right-of-way, was superior. We disagree. MCL 565.29 provides that, “Every conveyance of real estate . . . which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.” Before the Drain Code was amended in 1956, there was no requirement to record drain easements and rights-of-way with the register of deeds. See 1923 PA 316; Hodgeson v Ragnone, 52 Mich App 411, 415; 217 NW2d 395 (1974).