AUCTIONEER DRAIN DRAINAGE DIST V CONSUMERS ENERGY CO
[…] Id. at 346. Peaslee was later followed in Allen v Bay Co Drain Comm’r, 10 Mich App 731, 732-734; 160 NW2d 346 (1968), in which this Court held that a drain easement that extended beyond the bank of the drain was not enforceable against the current owners who had purchased adjoining property without notice. In Allen, as in Peaslee, the drain easement at issue had been filed in the drain commissioner’s office, but had not been recorded with the register of deeds. Id. at 732. However, shortly after Allen was decided, the Legislature enacted MCL 280.6, which provides: -2- All established drains regularly located and established in pursuance of law existing at the time of location and establishment and visibly in existence, which were established as drains, and all drains visibly in existence in written drain easements or rights of way on file in the office of the commissioner, shall be deemed public drains located in public easements or rights of way which are valid and binding against any owners of any property interest who became or hereafter become such owners after the location and establishment of the drain or the existence of the drain became visible or the written drain easement or right of way was executed[.] While “the recording of the release of right of way in the office of the drain commissioner [may not constitute] constructive notice” to subsequent bona fide purchasers under Peaslee, MCL 280.6 abrogates the result of Peaslee by quieting title in favor of drain easements or rights-ofway,