AUCTIONEER DRAIN DRAINAGE DIST V CONSUMERS ENERGY CO
[…] [Kiesel, supra at 386.] The second part of the statute, however, clearly addresses the circumstances in the case at bar: [A]ll drains visibly in existence in written drain easements or rights of way on file in the office of the commissioner, shall be deemed public drains located in public easements or rights of way which are valid and binding against any owners of any property interest who became or hereafter become such owners after the location and establishment of the drain or the existence of the drain became visible or the written drain easement or right of way was executed[.] [MCL 280.6 (emphasis added).] Indeed, as this Court noted in Kiesel: -3- This second provision creates a valid public easement for drains “visibly in existence in written drain easements or rights of way on file in the office of the commissioner.” Whether valid or not, the 1905 release of right-of-way involved in this case was on file in the office of the Bay County Drain Commissioner and, thus, under the second cited provision of the statute, is deemed a valid public easement. We agree with the trial judge that this provision of the statute was intended to cure any defects and quiet title in rights-of-way on file with the drain commissioner. [Kiesel, supra.] In accordance with MCL 280.6 and Kiesel, we conclude that plaintiff’s drain that was “visibly in existence in written drain easements or rights of way on file in the office of the commissioner” and is superior to defendant’s later-acquired easement.