PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID JAMES MONTAGUE
[…] However, the judgment of sentence indicates that defendant was found guilty of OUIL, not operating while impaired. Because defendant was acquitted of this greater charge, we remand the case for correction of the judgment of sentence. -1- prosecutor maintains that it did not receive actual notice of defendant’s incarceration until November 14, 2002, when the trial court prepared a writ for him. Therefore, the 180-day period ended on May 13, 2003. MCL 780.131(1) provides in part: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The purpose of the statute is to dispose of untried charges against prison inmates so that sentences can run concurrently.