AT&T COMMUNICATIONS OF MICH V MPSC
[…] administrative expertise and should not substitute its judgment for that of the PSC. In re
Michigan Cable Telecom Ass’n Complaint, 239 Mich App 689, 690; 609 NW2d 854 (2000).
AT&T first argues that the PSC erred by finding that it violated MCL 484.2507. We
disagree.
On the basis of the plain language of MCL 484.2507(1), Ayar v Foodland Distributors,
472 Mich 713, 716; 698 NW2d 875 (2005), the PSC correctly found that AT&T violated that
section by including unauthorized remote call forwarding service in Covenant House’s
telecommunications service package. MCL 484.2507(1) provides:
A telecommunications provider shall not include or add optional services
in an end-user’s telecommunications service package without the express oral or
written authorization of the end-user.
It is undisputed that AT&T either initially provided or continued to provide remote call
forwarding for far more than the nine telephone numbers for which Covenant House authorized
this service. This plainly constituted an inclusion by AT&T of an unauthorized optional service
in Covenant House’s telecommunications service package. If a telecommunications provider
provides an optional service to some of a customer’s telephone numbers without authorization,
that unauthorized optional service is part of the “end-user’s telecommunications service
package.” A customer’s authorization of an optional service for some telephone numbers does
nothing to alter the fact that the provision of an unauthorized optional service to other telephone
numbers constitutes the inclusion of an unauthorized optional service in the customer’s