AT&T COMMUNICATIONS OF MICH V MPSC
[…] If there was any error in the PSC’s finding that AT&T
violated MCL 484.2502(1)(c), it was harmless.
-2-
portion of the circuit court’s ruling, it cannot properly present this issue on appeal. MCR 7.203;
Glen Lake-Crystal River Watershed Riparians v Glen Lake Ass’n, 264 Mich App 523, 542-543;
695 NW2d 508 (2004).
Finally, AT&T argues that the PSC erred in awarding attorney fees and actual costs to
Covenant House because MCL 484.2601(f) only allows such an award to a party that suffers
economic loss and Covenant House did not suffer any economic loss in this case. We agree.
MCL 484.2601 provides, in relevant part:
If after notice and hearing the commission finds a person has violated this
act, the commission shall order remedies and penalties to protect and make whole
ratepayers and other persons who have suffered an economic loss as a result of
the violation, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
***
(f) Except for an arbitration case under section 252 of part II of title II of
the communications act of 1934, chapter 622, 110 Stat. 66, attorney fees and
actual costs of a person or a provider of less than 250,000 end-users.
Thus, attorney fees and actual costs are appropriately awarded to a party if the PSC finds that it
suffered economic loss as a result of a violation.
The PSC found that AT&T violated MCL 484.2507, but it also found that Covenant
House did not suffer any economic loss as a result of that violation. Nonetheless, the PSC
awarded Covenant House attorney fees and actual costs. We conclude that the PSC’s opinion is
inconsistent in this regard. Because the PSC found that Covenant House suffered no economic
losses, there was no basis for the PSC to award it costs and attorney fees.