WAYNE CO AIRPORT AUTHORITY V CITY OF ROMULUS
[…] The time limitations in MCL 205.735 apply unless a specific provision providing a longer period exists. Szymanski, supra at 304. The tribunal’s order states that the petitioner failed to properly invoke the tribunal’s subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 205.735, because the petition was filed more than -1- 30 days after the issuance of ad valorem tax bills for the tax year at issue. Petitioner does not contest this determination. Instead, petitioner relies on the longer period provided in MCL 211.53a, which states: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. We have thoroughly contemplated all of the arguments on this issue, considered the statutory language and the analytical framework as structured by the statute, and reviewed the relevant case law.