DALE L SMITH V PARENTS & TEACHERS TOGETHER
[…] The PATT defendants argue that PATT is a component of the district along with the district’s sports programs, school newspaper, and student council. On our de novo review of the record, we conclude that defendants are entitled to assert governmental immunity, as the PATT falls within the statutory definitions and the individual defendants were volunteers acting on behalf of a governmental agency. MCL 691.1407(2). Specifically, a governmental agency is defined as, inter alia, a political subdivision, MCL 691.1401(d), while a political subdivision is defined to include school districts, as well as “a . . . authority authorized by law or formed by 1 or more political subdivisions.” MCL 691.1401(b). The PATT is an authority established by a political subdivision (the school district) by virtue of MCL 380.485(2), which requires a first-class school district to “[p]rovide for an autonomous school-community organization in each school within the school district.”