MARIE ABBOTT V ESTATE OF RICHARD H ABBOTT DEC
[…] The mere possibility that a claim might be supported by evidence produced at trial is insufficient to defeat such a motion. Id. When interpreting a statute, the “analysis must begin with the wording of the statute itself.” Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 459; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). It is presumed that the Legislature used each word of a statute “for a purpose, and, as far as possible, effect must be given to every clause and sentence.” Id. Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must apply it as written. Id. The statute at issue in the instant case, MCL 700.2606, states in pertinent part: (1) A specific devisee has a right to the specifically devised property in the testator’s estate at death and all of the following: a) Any balance of the purchase price, together with any security agreement, owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of sale of the property. (b) Any amount of a condemnation award for the taking of the property unpaid at death. (c) Any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on, or other recovery for, injury to the property. (d) Property owned by the testator at death and acquired as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security interest for a specifically devised obligation. (e) Real property or tangible personal property owned by the testator at death that the testator acquired as a replacement for specifically devised real property or tangible personal property. (f) Unless the facts and circumstances indicate that ademption of the devise was intended by the testator or ademption of the devise is consistent with the testator’s manifested plan of distribution, the value of the specifically devised -2- property to the extent the specifically devised property is not in the testator’s estate at death and its value or its replacement is not covered by subdivisions (a) to (e). Plaintiff argues that the statute merely speaks to the nonademption of specific devises and that the Legislature never contemplated that the statute would be used in a tort setting.