ED VOGLER & SONS INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Id. The tribunal’s factual findings are conclusive if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Id. Respondent argues that when one of petitioner’s customers accepted a discount by paying within the specified period, petitioner effectively collected sales tax based on the full amount of the sale, but only remitted a portion of that amount to respondent. According to respondent, petitioner was prohibited from enriching itself in this manner pursuant to MCL 205.73(4), which provides that “[a] person other than the state may not enrich himself or herself or gain any benefit from the collection or payment of the [sales] tax.” We disagree.