ED VOGLER & SONS INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] determine whether the tribunal erred in applying the law or adopted a wrong legal principle. Id.
The tribunal’s factual findings are conclusive if supported by competent, material, and
substantial evidence on the whole record. Id.
Respondent argues that when one of petitioner’s customers accepted a discount by paying
within the specified period, petitioner effectively collected sales tax based on the full amount of
the sale, but only remitted a portion of that amount to respondent. According to respondent,
petitioner was prohibited from enriching itself in this manner pursuant to MCL 205.73(4), which
provides that “[a] person other than the state may not enrich himself or herself or gain any
benefit from the collection or payment of the [sales] tax.” We disagree.
The type of discount offered by petitioner is essentially a cash discount of the type
offered by the retailer in Standard Oil Co v Michigan, 283 Mich 85; 276 NW 908 (1937.) There,