CINDIE L PALMER V WESLEY INTL INC
[…] We disagree. We review a trial court’s decision with regard to a motion for summary disposition de novo. Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003). Under the WDCA, the right to recover worker’s compensation benefits is an employee’s exclusive remedy against an employer for a personal injury or occupational disease arising out of or in the course of employment, unless there has been an intentional tort. MCL 418.131; Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 310; 617 NW2d 764 (2000). MCL 418.131(1) provides, in part: An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. In Travis v Dreis & Krump Mfg Co, 453 Mich 149, 180; 551 NW2d 132 (1996), our Supreme Court interpreted the relevant statutory language as follows: If we read both sentences of the intentional tort exception together, it becomes evident that an employer must have made a conscious choice to injure an employee and have deliberately acted or failed to act in furtherance of that intent. The second sentence then allows the employer’s intent to injure to be inferred if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur, under circumstances indicating deliberate disregard of that knowledge.