PEOPLE OF MI V BIENVENIDA ARGAWANON TRUMBLA
[…] The standard of review for a sufficiency of the evidence claim is articulated in People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748, amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992): “[W]hen determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” The Court also added in People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000): 1 MCL 750.136b(3)(a) states in pertinent part that “[a] person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if . . . [t]he person’s omission causes serious physical harm . . . to a child or if the person’s reckless act causes serious physical harm to a child.” -1- The standard of review is deferential: a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the [fact-finder’s] verdict. The scope of review is the same whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial.