KRISTIN BELOTE V KEITH STRANGE
[…] See 42 USC 1320d et seq. Therefore, we shall address that argument first. Under HIPAA, the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary) is charged with promulgating rules and regulations for the safeguarding of health information. Bayne v Provost, 359 F Supp 2d 234, 236 (ND NY, 2005); 42 USC 1320d-2. Health information is defined as “any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that – (A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, public health authority, employer, life insurer, school or university, or health care clearinghouse; and (B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.” 42 USC 1320d(4). An ex parte meeting between a plaintiff’s physician and defendant’s counsel to discuss the plaintiff’s medical history or condition clearly falls within the definition of health information that is subject to the standards promulgated by the Secretary.