EMILE RIHANI V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] In general, in actions seeking damages for wrongful death, personal injury, and property damage, the Legislature has replaced the common-law doctrine of joint and several liability among multiple responsible parties with the doctrine of several liability. MCL 600.2956; MCL 600.6304(4); Jones, supra at 435. Where the factfinder determines the “fault” of multiple parties proximately caused the damage the plaintiff sustained, each defendant is responsible for paying only that part of the plaintiff’s damages attributable to its proportionate percentage of fault or socalled “fair share.” MCL 600.2957(1); MCL 600.6304(4), (8); Jones, supra at 435, citing Smiley v Corrigan, 248 Mich App 51, 55; 638 NW2d 151 (2001). The Legislature has broadly defined “fault” to include “an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability.” Importantly, this statutory “fair share” scheme requires the factfinder to assess the fault of all parties that contributed to the plaintiff’s injury, property damage, or death, “regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action.”