PEOPLE OF MI V FIRAS BABBY
[…] years older than the complainant. For purposes of the statute, “sexual contact,”
includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the
intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or
actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as
being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose,
or in a sexual manner for: (i) Revenge. (ii) To inflict humiliation. (iii) Out of
anger. [MCL 750.520a(n).]
In addition, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ include the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or
breast of a human being.” MCL 750.520a(c). Criminal sexual conduct is a general intent crime.
People v Russell, 266 Mich App 307, 315; ___ NW2d ___ (2005). However, proof of intentional
touching, alone, is not sufficient to establish guilt; the prosecution must also prove the contact