BRIAN J PERRY V GOLLING CHRYSLER PLYMOUTH JEEP INC
[…] Maiden, supra at 120. Further, we must “evaluate [such] a motion for summary disposition . . . by considering the substantively admissible evidence actually proffered in opposition to the motion.” Id at 121. We “may not employ a standard citing the mere possibility that the claim might be supported by evidence produced at trial” because a “mere promise is insufficient under our court rules.” Id. -1- The owner’s liability act, MCL 257.401, states in pertinent part: The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. But MCL 257.401 is qualified by MCL 257.240, which states: The owner of a motor vehicle who has made a bona fide sale by transfer of his or her title or interest and who has delivered possession of the vehicle and the certificate of title thereto properly endorsed to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damages or a violation of law thereafter resulting from the use or ownership of the vehicle by another.