TRI-MOUNT/PRESERVES BUILDING CO INC V TCF NATIONAL BANK
[…] the parties in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. at 539-540. Summary
disposition should be granted if there is no genuine issue of any material fact and the moving
party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 540; MCR 2.116(C)(10) and (G)(4).
Here, plaintiffs’ specific performance and promissory estoppel claims fail as a matter of
law because plaintiffs cannot satisfy the statutory requirement of a signed and written
memorandum of a contract to convey an interest in real estate. MCL 566.108 provides, in
pertinent part:
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the
sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
lawfully authorized in writing . . . .
In Eerdmans v Maki, 226 Mich App 360, 364-365; 573 NW2d 329 (1997), this Court held:
A valid contract requires mutual assent on all essential terms. . . . Mere
discussions and negotiation cannot be a substitute for the formal requirements of a