ETHEL BATES V VILLAGE OF ADDISON
[…] 1
Defendants Keybank and KeyCorp were also granted summary disposition in a separate order,
which plaintiff does not challenge on appeal.
-1-
The governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides immunity to a
government defendant when it is engaged in a governmental function. The immunity conferred
on governmental agencies is broad, and the exceptions narrowly drawn. Nawrocki v Macomb Co
Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 149; 615 NW2d 702 (1998). MCL 691.1402 provides for the
exception alleged in the instant case, the “ highway exception.” MCL 691.1402a(2) provides:
A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the
municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or other
installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular
travel in reasonable repair.
Tort actions against governmental agencies must generally raise two separate issues: “1)
whether the plaintiff has pleaded a cause of action in avoidance of governmental immunity, and
2) whether the plaintiff can establish the elements of a negligence action.” Glancy v City of