PEOPLE OF MI V LANCE ROBINSON
[…] Because defendant was being sentenced for armed robbery, zero points should have been scored for OV 1 if defendant only suggested the presence of a weapon by using a fake gun during the robbery. Conversely, fifteen points would have been the appropriate score if defendant pointed an actual gun at the victim’s temple. For OV 2 (lethal potential of a weapon), the trial court scored five points, which is the proper score where the defendant possessed or used “a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). The terms “pistol,” “rifle,” and “shotgun” are defined to include “a revolver, semi-automatic pistol, rifle, shotgun, combination rifle and shotgun, or other firearm manufactured in or after 1898 that fires fixed ammunition.” MCL 777.32(2)(c). If defendant only possessed a fake gun, which is not a potentially lethal weapon, the appropriate score for OV 2 would be zero.