PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL RAY GUSTER
[…] Defendant was sentenced to 95 months’ to 15 years’ imprisonment, and appeals as of right. We affirm. Defendant first argues that his statutory right to a polygraph pursuant to MCL 776.21(5) was violated because the polygraph examiner went beyond the scope of questioning permitted by the trial court. We disagree. Whether defendant's statutory right to a polygraph examination was violated is a question of law subject to review de novo. People v Phillips, 469 Mich 390, 394; 666 NW2d 657 (2003). MCL 776.21(5) provides that a person accused of criminal sexual conduct "shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it." Under MCL 776.21(5), a defendant has an "absolute right" to receive a polygraph exam upon request. People v Rogers, 140 Mich App 576, 579; 364 NW2d 748 (1985).