DENNIS J BRYANT V ROGER K ALBERTIE
[…] of that easement are different issues. Whether a gate is consistent with a particular easement and
whether a gate constitutes a reasonable use of the fee are to be decided on a case by case basis.
On appeal, defendants also argue that the trial court overstepped its bounds when it
ordered that the gate be removed in its entirety. Defendants note that when the gate is open, it is
-4-
completely on defendants’ property, outside the easement, and defendants claim they have an
absolute right to their own property. MCL 600.611, however, provides circuit courts with
jurisdiction and power “to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’
jurisdiction and judgments.” See Walworth v Wimmer, 200 Mich App 562; 504 NW2d 708
(1993). Moreover, a court acting in equity “looks at the whole situation and grants or withholds
relief as good conscience dictates.” Michigan National Bank & Trust Co v Morren, 194 Mich
App 407, 410; 487 NW2d 784 (1992).