CHRISTOPHER MARTIN V CITY OF LIVONIA
[…] The tribunal’s factual findings are
conclusive “if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Id.
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Issues concerning the interpretation and application
of statutes are questions of law that this Court decides de novo. Id.
Petitioner first argues that the Tax Tribunal erred when it considered the 2003 tax year in his
appeal because his petition referred only to the 2002 tax year and, according to petitioner, he stated at
the hearing that he was there only for that year. Petitioner relies on MCL 205.737(5)(b), which
provides:
If the residential property and small claims division of the tribunal has jurisdiction
over a petition, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been
established shall be added automatically to the petition. The residential property and small
claims division shall automatically add to an appeal of a final determination of a claim for
exemption of a principal residence or of qualified agricultural property each subsequent year
in which a claim for exemption of that principal residence or that qualified agricultural
property is denied. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may
request that any subsequent year be excluded from appeal at the time of the hearing on the
petition. [Emphasis added.]
-1-
Petitioner declined to file a transcript of the Tax Tribunal proceeding, and it is not apparent
from the existing record that petitioner requested that 2003 be excluded from the appeal. Regardless,