NATHANIEL JENKINS V CLYDE PETERSON
[…] In evaluating a motion for summary disposition brought under this subsection, a trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties, MCR 2.116(G)(5), in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Id. at 120.] This Court also reviews de novo questions of statutory interpretation, such as whether plaintiff’s injuries meet the threshold requirements of MCL 500.3135(7). Sweatt v Dep’t of Corrections, 468 Mich 172, 177; 661 NW2d 201 (2003). Under MCL 500.3135(1), a person is subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his use of a motor vehicle “only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” As used in this section, “serious impairment of body function” is defined as “an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.” MCL 500.3135(7).