VIRGINIA A ORMANIAN V MICHIGAN GAMING CONTROL BOARD
[…] not differ regarding the applicability of governmental immunity. Id. at 88.
II
Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred by concluding that defendant was engaged in
the discharge or exercise of a governmental function with regard to plaintiffs’ claims in this case.
We conclude that plaintiffs are not entitled to relief based on this issue.
MCL 691.1407(1) provides that a governmental agency has immunity from tort liability
when it “is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1401(f)
defines the state as being involved in a governmental function when engaged in “an activity that
is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by . . . statute . . . .” Most, if not all, of
-1-
plaintiffs’ claims relate to defendant’s conduct under MCL 432.225 in maintaining its list of
“disassociated persons,” which is essentially a list of people who have voluntarily identified