LAUREL YEOMANS V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] The statute defines governmental agency as “the state or a political subdivision,” MCL 691.1401(d), and defines political subdivision as a “municipal corporation, county, county road commission, school district, community college district, port district, metropolitan district, or transportation authority or a combination of 2 or more of these when acting jointly; a district or authority authorized by law or formed by 1 or more political subdivisions; or an agency, department, court, board, or council of a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1401(b). Hence the County is clearly a governmental agency. Likewise, MCL 259.110(1) states, “an authority created under or pursuant to [the PAAA] shall be a political subdivision and instrumentality of the local government that owns the airport and shall be considered a public agency of the local government for purposes of state and federal law.” Therefore, the Authority, as an agency of a political subdivision, is a governmental agency.