LAUREL YEOMANS V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] MCL 691.1407(1). The immunity from tort liability provided by MCL 691.1407(1) is expressed in the broadest possible language and extends to all governmental agencies and applies to all tort liability when the governmental agencies are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm’n, 463 Mich 143, 156; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). The statute defines governmental agency as “the state or a political subdivision,” MCL 691.1401(d), and defines political subdivision as a “municipal corporation, county, county road commission, school district, community college district, port district, metropolitan district, or transportation authority or a combination of 2 or more of these when acting jointly; a district or authority authorized by law or formed by 1 or more political subdivisions; or an agency, department, court, board, or council of a political subdivision.” MCL 691.1401(b). Hence the County is clearly a governmental agency.