LAUREL YEOMANS V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] The Authority contends that, because the statute does not define the phrase “county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission,” MCL 691.1402(1), it must refer to roads that are part of the county road system as defined by MCL 247.652 and MCL 247.654. The Authority further argues that, by stating that the “liability, procedure, and remedy” for these roads is provided by MCL 224.21, the statute clearly exempts all highways that fall under the jurisdiction of a county, with the exception of roads within the county road system, from the application of MCL 691.1402(1). We find no basis for such an exception to the application of MCL 691.1402(1). The highway exception to governmental immunity clearly states that “each governmental agency, having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” MCL 691.1402(1). The statute also states that “a person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of a failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair . . . may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.” Id.