AMERICAN ASSN OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS V JOSEPH SABOL
[…] decision.
Sabol first argues that MERC erred in adopting the hearing referee’s decision and
recommended order because MERC erred by concluding that Sabol’s reappointment was not
covered by the Master Agreement, that Sabol failed to show that the Association breached its
duty of fair representation, that the Association responded to Sabol’s concerns with diligence,
and that Sabol failed to state a sufficient basis for his charge against the Association. We
disagree.
This Court reviews MERC decisions pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and MCL
423.216(e). MERC’s factual findings are “conclusive if they are supported by competent,
material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole.” St Clair Co
Intermediate School Dist v St Clair Co Education Ass’n, 245 Mich App 498, 512; 630 NW2d
909 (2001). “This evidentiary standard is equal to ‘the amount of evidence that a reasonable
mind would accept as sufficient to support a conclusion. While it consists of more than a