JOHN LAUER V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] (2005). Subject matter jurisdiction issues raise questions of law that are reviewed de novo on
appeal. Id. at 98. Although defendant did not move for summary disposition under MCR
2.116(C)(4), this omission does not prevent this Court from granting relief based on lack of
subject matter jurisdiction. “The jurisdiction of a court arises by law, not by the consent of the
parties.” Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 56; 490 NW2d 568 (1992).
In general, subject matter jurisdiction is a court’s power to hear and determine a cause or
matter. Id. at 36. MCL 600.605 provides:
Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil
claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the
constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are
denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.
Thus, circuit courts are presumed to have subject matter jurisdiction unless jurisdiction is
expressly prohibited or given to another court by constitution or statute. Id. at 38. A court that
lacks subject matter jurisdiction cannot adjudicate the parties’ claims. Id. at 56. A court should