JOHN LAUER V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] procedure that the record on review only includes evidence submitted to the trial court before its
decision on the motion. Pena v Ingham Co Rd Comm, 255 Mich App 299, 310; 660 NW2d 351
(2003). Although the trial court’s order appealed by defendant was entered on February 17,
2004, defendant’s exhibits 3, 9, 10 and 16 were created months later. As a result, we have not
considered those documents in deciding this appeal.
-2-
the money was not lawfully forfeited because they did not receive notice of the seizure and intent
to forfeit.
MCL 333.7523 provides in pertinent part:
(1) If property is seized pursuant to section 7522, forfeiture proceedings
shall be instituted promptly. If the property is seized without process as provided
under section 7522, and the total value of the property seized does not exceed
$50,000.00, the following procedure shall be used:
(a) The local unit of government that seized the property, or, if the
property was seized by the state, the state shall notify the owner of the property
that the property has been seized, and that the local unit of government or, if
applicable, the state intends to forfeit and dispose of the property by delivering a
written notice to the owner of the property or by sending the notice to the owner
by certified mail. If the name and address of the owner are not reasonably
ascertainable, or delivery of the notice cannot be reasonably accomplished, the
notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in
which the property was seized, for 10 successive publishing days.
If the property owner files a claim, the prosecutor must commence forfeiture proceedings:
Upon the filing of the claim, and the giving of a bond to the local unit of
government or the state in the amount of 10% of the value of the claimed
property, but not less than $250.00 or greater than $5,000.00 . . . . The attorney
general, the prosecuting attorney, or the city or township attorney shall promptly
institute forfeiture proceedings after the expiration of the 20-day period. [MCL
333.7523(1)(c).]
In In re Return of Forfeited Goods, supra at 667, the Michigan Supreme Court stated that the
procedure articulated in MCL 333.7523(1)(c) “is the only means by which the statute confers
jurisdiction on the circuit court.” (Emphasis in original.)
Failure to file a claim or post a bond activates the automatic forfeiture clause of MCL
333.7523(1)(d): “If no claim is filed or bond given within the 20-day period as described in
subdivision (c), the local unit of government or the state shall declare the property forfeited and
shall dispose of the property . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court determined that
where no claim was filed after proper notice, the property was ceded as a matter of law, and the
trial court did not have jurisdiction to review the matter. Id. at 668.