GREAT LAKES COMM NONPROFIT HOUSING CORP V CITY OF HOWELL
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS GREAT LAKES COMMUNITY NONPROFIT HOUSING CORP., UNPUBLISHED June 16, 2005 Petitioner-Appellant, v No. 254247 Michigan Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-290395 CITY OF HOWELL, Respondent-Appellee. Before: Hoekstra, P.J., and Jansen and Kelly, JJ. PER CURIAM. Petitioner, a non-profit corporation providing low-income and special needs housing in the city of Howell, appeals as of right from a decision of the Michigan Tax Tribunal finding that petitioner is not entitled to exemption from ad valorem real property taxation under MCL 211.7o because it is not a charitable organization within the meaning of that statute. We affirm. MCL 211.7o(1) provides that property “owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by the nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of tax . . . .” The test for determining the applicability of this exemption focuses on whether the organization’s activities, taken as a whole, provide a charitable gift for the benefit of the general public without restriction.