TIMOTHY FITZGERALD BOATMAN V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] The trial court set the additional
revocation aside, and respondent appeals.
Respondent first argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to set aside
petitioner’s revocation. We disagree. We review de novo a trial court’s decision on questions of
subject matter jurisdiction and statutory interpretation. Bruwer v Oaks (On Remand), 218 Mich
App 392, 395; 554 NW2d 345 (1996); Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 594;
648 NW2d 591 (2002). The trial court had jurisdiction to review petitioner’s claim in this case
because the challenge was brought under MCL 257.323(4), which allows a court to set aside a
revocation “if the petitioner’s substantial rights have been prejudiced because the determination
is . . . [i]n excess of the secretary of state’s statutory authority or jurisdiction.” MCL 257.323(4).
However, we agree with respondent that petitioner’s license was revoked when he was
arrested on May 30, 2000, so it did not exceed its statutory authority or jurisdiction when it
imposed an additional license revocation upon petitioner. The trial court’s grant of a temporary