ANDREA BETH SHARFMAN SWITCH V JEROME ROBERT SWITCH
[…] Plaintiff estimated the cost of her monthly expenses at $11,543, or $138,516 a year.2 Investing
her remaining capital, assuming a modest return rate of five percent, would yield only $24,000
per annum. The trial court did not clearly err in determining that plaintiff’s assets were
insufficient for her suitable maintenance.
Defendant next argues that when plaintiff’s employment income, assets, and child
support award are considered in light of her overstated needs, spousal support was not warranted
under MCL 552.23. Defendant contends that reversal is required in light of Olson v Olson, 256
1
MCL 522.23 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the
estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support
and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage as are
committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may further award to
either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal