In regard to a custodial interrogation, a statement of an accused is inadmissible unless the
[…] We disagree. This Court must determine
whether there was error that was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Carines, 460
Mich 750, 774; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
Defendant claims that the complaint should be quashed on the grounds that it did not set
forth probable cause, reciting only the elements charged, and that the officer did not rely on
personal information in executing the complaint. However, the complaint contained the
substance of the accusations against defendant and the name and statutory citation to the charged
offenses, which is all that is required. MCL 764.1d; MCR 6.101(A). MCL 764.1d reads:
A complaint shall recite the substance of the accusation against the accused. The
complaint may contain factual allegations establishing reasonable cause.
Facts that establish probable cause do not need to be set forth in the complaint; a finding of
probable cause may be based on extrinsic evidence presented to the magistrate. MCL 764.1a(2);
MCL 764.1d; MCR 6.102(B). The complaint in this case contained the substance of the
accusation against defendant. Also, the absence of personal knowledge of the complaining
officer is not necessary if the officer’s testimony comes from information and belief. MCL
-6-
764.1a(3). Here, because the officer was involved in the arrest and interrogation of defendant, he